#1 Free Forum Host






Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.   [ 182 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next
[phpBB2]***Instructions on Chat Box in Forum*** [phpBB2] 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 2:20 pm
Posts: 2,813
fDollar: 15 | Donate
Karma: 3

Location: In the CODE ©
Post [phpBB2]***Instructions on Chat Box in Forum*** [phpBB2]
The Majority of This Guide will not work with the Current phpBB3 system as HTML and Custom BBCode has been disabled in Forum Descriptions. If you have any questions about Chat boxes ask in General Support.

Here is a link for a chat box

http://www.shoutmix.com/

YES IT'S FREE
<hr>

Before you go on to entering your code in your forum,
check to make sure all HTML tags are closed.
Paste the code in notepad and look for the closing tags.

This is what I mean:

When there is a beginnig tag like

Code:
<iframe> or <frame>

there needs to be a closing tag to match
the following are the closing tags

Code:
</iframe> or </frame>

Notice the /
If this is a problem or you don't understand
paste your code in a thread in this topic and ask for it to be checked or PM it to me and I can check it.
If the code is not proper it could mess up your forum till a FreeForums admin has a chance to fix it.


<hr>

Once you get the code copy and paste in the welcome area of your admin / portal editor/ welcome
statement.


Image



Or past in the description box in the forum you want it in. This can be done in the forum admin / management. Lock the Forum
Make sure you put the code in the description box, not the title.
DO NOT PUT THE CODE IN THE TITLE SPOT OR A FORUM CATEGORY TITLE You will mess up your forum.
Image


If you want a preview here is my forum
http://gamerpalace.freeforums.org/portal.php

SmittenKitten wrote:
Picture Steps:

Step 01:

Image

Step 02:

Image

Step 03:

Image

Step 04:

Image

Step 05:

Image

You have now added a chatbox to your forums.


-------------------------------------------------------------
Thanks to imaginenowar for this one:


Here are two ways of adding a chat room instead of the chat box/shout box:

1) TOOLBAR CHAT WITHOUT DOWNLOADING TOOLBAR
Go to Admin panel > Toolbar > You don't have to download your toolbar to use the chat, just find out what your toolbar name is (usually your site name minus the freeforums.org bit) ....
http://YOURTOOLBARNAMEHERE.ourtoolbar.c ... fault.aspx
This is one of mine: http://dhsclassof88.ourtoolbar.com/Home/Default.aspx
-just click on chat


2) CHAT WITHIN FORUM (not on portal page- for privacy issues)

Make sure you do this first:
Go to your admin panel > general admin> config

Click on yes to allow html, add your allowed html tags: (this is what I have allowed as of now, but
I am always adding LOL)
table,th,embed,src,hr,s,sub,sup,b,br,font,i,u,a,p,pre,param,object,img,li,ol,table,tr,td,cellpaddin
g,cellspacing,href,colspan,center,var,div,script

Then go to your forum and post your chat room - make sure html is turned on in your post (turn this on in your profile as well)

***I have my forum permissions set at private/hidden, so only my members have access to it.
Also, I locked the topic that the chat room is in.***

Here is an example: Put this code into your post
(Got this chat room from http://www.xatech.com/web_gear/chat.php)

Code:
<embed src="http://www.xatech.com/web_gear/chat/chat.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#000000"
name="chat" flashvars="id=2398287&ampamppn=1644" allowscriptaccess="sameDomain"
type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage=&quothttp://www.xatech.com/update_flash.shtml"
align="middle" height="405" width="540">


If you take the code directly off of the xat site, it is missing the quotes, see code below ...

Code:
<embed src=http://www.xatech.com/web_gear/chat/chat.swf quality=high bgcolor=#000000 width=540 height=405 name=chat FlashVars="id=2398287&amppn=1644" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage=&quothttp://www.xatech.com/update_flash.shtml" /><br>



Add quotes to make it look like this (I use an html editor to do the work for me)

Code:
<embed src="http://www.xatech.com/web_gear/chat/chat.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#000000" name="chat" flashvars="id=2398287&ampamppn=1644" allowscriptaccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.xatech.com/update_flash.shtml" align="middle" height="405" width="540">


------------------------------------

xat also offers a direct link to your chat room:

Go here to view this example:
http://www.xatech.com/chat/room/2398287/1644

Just add your id numbers you get from xat where mine are to see your chat room and add a link onto your forum.[/code]

_________________
Image
Webmasters United Web Development My Mods SVN Proud member of the STG Styles Team


Last edited by Sabre on Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:35 am, edited 18 times in total.

Clarification that this is, in fact, a phpBB2 Guide...



Mon Apr 02, 2007 11:52 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 6:10 am
Posts: 86
Karma: 0
Post 
AGH! I can't get this to work. I tried posting the code in a separate forum but all I get is code... Can anyone help? I'm not a fan of the toolbar so I'd love to have another chat option. Thanks!

_________________
www.unsportsmanlike-conduct.com


Tue Apr 03, 2007 4:56 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:57 pm
Posts: 9
Karma: 0
Post 
Same problem here... I got the code but I can't insert the shout box.. Is there any chance to enter a flash chat in my forum?


Tue Apr 03, 2007 7:50 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 2:20 pm
Posts: 2,813
fDollar: 15 | Donate
Karma: 3

Location: In the CODE ©
Post 
phoepus wrote:
Same problem here... I got the code but I can't insert the shout box.. Is there any chance to enter a flash chat in my forum?
Check to make sure that you have the html turned on through the admin panel I'm sorry guys this needs to go in the discription box in the forum you want it in. This can be done in the forum admin / management. EDIT I put some images up top. Sorry for the poor directions, I edited it, should be good now.

_________________
Image
Webmasters United Web Development My Mods SVN Proud member of the STG Styles Team


Tue Apr 03, 2007 9:45 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:57 pm
Posts: 9
Karma: 0
Post 
There is no portal admin choice... :?


Tue Apr 03, 2007 2:58 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 2:20 pm
Posts: 2,813
fDollar: 15 | Donate
Karma: 3

Location: In the CODE ©
Post 
phoepus wrote:
There is no portal admin choice... :?
1. You need to be the owner/admin 2. Some templates do not have the portal home page What is your url. address

_________________
Image
Webmasters United Web Development My Mods SVN Proud member of the STG Styles Team


Tue Apr 03, 2007 4:29 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 5:31 pm
Posts: 35
Karma: 0
Post 
THX so much! I got it on my site. )

_________________
Image
Image
http://thevanguard.freeforums.org/


Tue Apr 03, 2007 10:25 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:57 pm
Posts: 9
Karma: 0
Post 
topdown wrote:
phoepus wrote:
There is no portal admin choice... :?
1. You need to be the owner/admin 2. Some templates do not have the portal home page What is your url. address
I am the owner... 8) Here it is: http://garou.freeforums.org thanks for the help and your patience!


Wed Apr 04, 2007 5:49 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 2:20 pm
Posts: 2,813
fDollar: 15 | Donate
Karma: 3

Location: In the CODE ©
Post 
phoepus wrote:
topdown wrote:
phoepus wrote:
There is no portal admin choice... :?
1. You need to be the owner/admin 2. Some templates do not have the portal home page What is your url. address
I am the owner... 8) Here it is: http://garou.freeforums.org thanks for the help and your patience!
Your site doesn't have a home page for the portal so you would have to make a new forum for it and past it in the forum discription box then lock the forum. Option 2 at the top of this topic.

_________________
Image
Webmasters United Web Development My Mods SVN Proud member of the STG Styles Team


Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 10:19 am
Posts: 162
Karma: 0

Location: USA
Post 
This is great, I'm using it on my portal

_________________
Image


Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:07 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:57 pm
Posts: 9
Karma: 0
Post 
ok! I finally did it!!! :D Thanks a lot!


Wed Apr 04, 2007 11:00 am
Profile
Valued Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:45 pm
Posts: 23,711
fDollar: 7851 | Donate
Karma: 68

Location: USA
Post 
Just to clear it up, all templates are supposed to have the portal feature available. If this isn't the case, please let me know and I will fix it.

_________________
Thank you,
-Jackal

Add us on Facebook then follow us on Twitter !

Please click the [RESOLVED] button if your issue has been answered/fixed. Remember, you can always un-resolve a topic so long as you are the topic creator.

Want FTP access and the ability to add mods? Visit http://www.freeforums.org/advanced.php for more information!

Image


Wed Apr 04, 2007 11:09 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 2:27 am
Posts: 12
Karma: 0
Post 
Hi,this is my first post... I joined some days ago and created a forum for my WoW guildies ... http://anonymous.freeforums.org/ I tried 2-3 hosting places before and freeforums was my choice because you have many options to play with and i like the support that you provide and from what i read you have the patience to help noobs like me 8) :oops: Jackal,i use the WoWMaevahEmpire template and it had the portal not installed by default... So i turned it on from the Mod Center :wink: And here is my prob: I want to place the shoot box at my site ... I want to place it on the descruption of 1 forum but it uses by default using a lot of the webpage's viewing space ... So i played a bit with the dimensions of the shoot box but ether i change the height ether the width i can not configure it to use only 5-10 forum lines.. Can someone help me pls? Also is there maybe some shoot box where shoots are rolling (like a rolling bar) using only 1-2 lines. Ty in advance.. Sir Mathew.


Thu Apr 05, 2007 3:51 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 2:20 pm
Posts: 2,813
fDollar: 15 | Donate
Karma: 3

Location: In the CODE ©
Post 
SirMathew wrote:
Hi,this is my first post... I joined some days ago and created a forum for my WoW guildies ... http://anonymous.freeforums.org/ I tried 2-3 hosting places before and freeforums was my choice because you have many options to play with and i like the support that you provide and from what i read you have the patience to help noobs like me 8) :oops: Jackal,i use the WoWMaevahEmpire template and it had the portal not installed by default... So i turned it on from the Mod Center :wink: And here is my prob: I want to place the shoot box at my site ... I want to place it on the descruption of 1 forum but it uses by default using a lot of the webpage's viewing space ... So i played a bit with the dimensions of the shoot box but ether i change the height ether the width i can not configure it to use only 5-10 forum lines.. Can someone help me pls? Also is there maybe some shoot box where shoots are rolling (like a rolling bar) using only 1-2 lines. Ty in advance.. Sir Mathew.
The best I could do is 200 high with this style anything more than that and you start loosing functions Image

_________________
Image
Webmasters United Web Development My Mods SVN Proud member of the STG Styles Team


Thu Apr 05, 2007 10:15 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 2:27 am
Posts: 12
Karma: 0
Post 
Thank you topdown... I used the appearance style that you used (Wide ALt) and played a bit with width (putted 920) and hold heigth at 200 as you suggested and i like it now :D :D


Thu Apr 05, 2007 12:57 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 6:57 pm
Posts: 134
Karma: 0

Location: Lebanon - Beirut
Post 
done

_________________
Image


Fri Apr 06, 2007 8:27 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 4:06 pm
Posts: 86
Karma: 0
Post 
The is a way to put your forum chat from the toolbar into your portal/forum! It's simple, just fallow the instuctions ubove on putting the code in, but instead of siggning up for the shout box and puttuing the code in for the shout box, put in this code:
Code:
<iframe width=100% src="[color=red]URL from your chat[/color]"></iframe>
See a example at my forum: netfortress.freeforums.org

_________________
My list of posting rank numbers for new forums!

Net-Fortress forum -Conquer the web

My mod requests (in order of most needed):
1. Sub-forums
2.topic cement
3.junior admin pannel
4.custom profile fields
5.gold/store mod


Tue Apr 10, 2007 5:42 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:06 pm
Posts: 9
Karma: 0
Post 
I don't have Portal Admin on my forum. Can you upgrade it? www.cardsharksden.freeforums.org Thanks


Fri Apr 13, 2007 3:20 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 12:45 pm
Posts: 853
Karma: 0

Location: Scotland
Post 
you need to got to mod center and apply ez portal then it come up on your acp.

_________________
Image
Image
Image
How to add a favicon:http://forum.freeforums.org/viewtopic.php?t=8053
I am the webmaster of [url]imrieimaging.co.uk[/url] questions regarding HTML
coding etc. just pm me and i will see what i can do.

<a href=http://forum.freeforums.org/viewtopic.php?t=8379> Guide to creating boxes useful for new pages and portal</a>
<a href=http://forum.freeforums.org/viewtopic.php?t=7875> HTML GUIDE and how to edit your portal page.</a>
<a href=http://forum.freeforums.org/viewtopic.php?t=7875> HTML FAQ</a>
[url]imrieimaging.freeforums.org[/url]

Image
Tambien, hablo espanol.


Fri Apr 13, 2007 3:22 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 6:33 am
Posts: 29
Karma: 0
Post 
I also don't have Portal Admin on my forum. Can you upgrade it? http://irishfifthscale.freeforums.org/ Please!!


Thu Apr 26, 2007 7:25 am
Profile

Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 6:33 am
Posts: 29
Karma: 0
Post 
fixed now thanks


Thu Apr 26, 2007 8:30 am
Profile

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 3:45 pm
Posts: 331
fDollar: 50 | Donate
Karma: 0
Post For topdown
I tried to add the shout box. I used option 2 to add as a forum, used your exact instructions and all I see is the input box. Nothing shows up when I try to post. I used wide/alt, width="160" height="400" What do I need to do to adjust this so all features are present? Thanks for your help. http://morgellonssanctum.freeforums.org/index.php


Tue May 01, 2007 4:45 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 2:20 pm
Posts: 2,813
fDollar: 15 | Donate
Karma: 3

Location: In the CODE ©
Post Re: For topdown
linnysue wrote:
I tried to add the shout box. I used option 2 to add as a forum, used your exact instructions and all I see is the input box. Nothing shows up when I try to post. I used wide/alt, width="160" height="400" What do I need to do to adjust this so all features are present? Thanks for your help. http://morgellonssanctum.freeforums.org/index.php
Did you get this figured out because I went there and it looks good to me.

_________________
Image
Webmasters United Web Development My Mods SVN Proud member of the STG Styles Team


Tue May 01, 2007 5:24 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 3:45 pm
Posts: 331
fDollar: 50 | Donate
Karma: 0
Post 
Topdown, yes, I figured it out. I saw your note in the shout box, and left you one too. It works! I had to adjust the width to 800, and then I could see everything. This is so cool. I love it. Thanks for your help.


Tue May 01, 2007 5:30 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 2:20 pm
Posts: 2,813
fDollar: 15 | Donate
Karma: 3

Location: In the CODE ©
Post 
linnysue wrote:
Topdown, yes, I figured it out. I saw your note in the shout box, and left you one too. It works! I had to adjust the width to 800, and then I could see everything. This is so cool. I love it. Thanks for your help.
:D I'm sorry I didn't even catch that the with was to small. Glad you got it working.

_________________
Image
Webmasters United Web Development My Mods SVN Proud member of the STG Styles Team


Tue May 01, 2007 6:27 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.   [ 182 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next


Similar topics

Forum removed =/
Forum: General Support
Author: Ibrahim
Replies: 3

Please, I want to change the forum logo
Forum: General Support
Author: Yaso
Replies: 1

AJAX Chat - how to view previous chats (or history)
Forum: General Support
Author: Ibrahim
Replies: 1

How can i update the software on my forum
Forum: General Support
Author: 12padams
Replies: 1

Forum of the Week 4/14/14
Forum: Forum Promotion
Author: Wickett
Replies: 2

Top

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Hosted by © 2014 FreeForums.org | Create a free forum | Powered by phpBB
About FreeForums | Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact


Copyright © 2012 FreeForums.org All rights reserved.
Style by FreeForums.org.